Thursday, January 29, 2009

::Ah-hem:: My I have your attention please...

(clearing throat)

My bestie Jenn has given me my very first blog award and I have been a very bad recipient because I have not "displayed" it prepared, it will be posted VERY soon!

I'm here! I'm here!

I haven't written an entry in quite some time. I'm (we're) still be honest, nothing too eventful has happened, so I haven't felt compelled to "blog".

Work is the same, Cody is STILL trying our patience, and Austin's busy flying all over the country (or so it seems to me, lol). I have been going to the gym more consistently. I still don't "want" to go, but I make myself. ((sigh)) Maybe one day I'll like going ;)

Ooooo! I am excited for Austin and I's little get-away that's coming up!! Every year that we've been together, we've taken atleast one "big" trip a year (ex. Las Vegas & San Fran) but this year, or for right now I should say, we've decided to do something low-er key. I have an aunt that lives right outside of Atlanta and we're going to visit with her and play around in the city as well. We're going to do things like the Coca-Cola Factory and the aquarium, and not worry about "schedules". It'll be cold, so I'm looking forward to wearing my cute winter coat and scarves!! I've worn them maybe twice here in Tampa so far...SO sad. I sometimes wonder if I was really meant to live in Florida, because I just LOVE when it gets cold and despise the heat (that lasts FOREVER!). But yeah, I'm ready for a little get-away with my man :)

Speaking of, he should be here at any minute, so I'm gonna wrap this up..


Monday, January 26, 2009

New Do

Cody's new "big boy" cut

Saturday, January 24, 2009

What I have to look forward to this weekend...

for two people, we sure dirty alot of clothes! Sheesh.

Monday, January 19, 2009

Double Date Weekend

My sister Sarah and her boyfriend Josh came to visit us on Sunday. We had such a good time! The boys went to a gun range to shoot skeet...and as tempting as that was to Sarah and I, we made the hard decision to go shopping and get pedicures instead. lol.

After the gun range and our pedi's, we met back up and headed to a local dock to watch the sunset. Ahhh, so romantic. :) It was pretty chilly though! Brr.

We ended the night with a VERY filling dinner at Cracker Barrell and then a little bowling. Austin blew us all away in the last game...with a 122. We couldn't touch that, even though we tried!
Great weekend with the youngsters! lol.
And now, I get to spend my MLK Day off with a darn cold, yuck!

Happy MKL Day! :/

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Going to the chapel.....

Our friends Kevin and Megan tied the knot today. I LOVE weddings, I could never get tired of them :). It was a very sweet ceremony and a great reception. This is the second wedding in which the bride and groom had met and fell in love at our alma-mater, American Eagle. We've decided that if you are looking for love, apply there, you just may find it! lol. I also got to see all of my friends that live in Orlando, so it was double-ly (is that even a word??) as good!

Here are some pictures:

the invitation^

The Beautiful Bride^ (escorted by her adorable little brother)

The New Mr. and Mrs. Kuhlman!^

the ADORABLE cake topper^

Awesome reception decorations!^

Monday, January 12, 2009

My husband

(if you have not noticed already, please take notice to the bumper sticker on his chest...)

That sticker apparently came in some junk mail today...and he knew just what to do with it, wear it. Haha, I am such a lucky woman ;)

Sunday, January 11, 2009


Austin ran in the Disney Marathon this morning!
(here he is right after crossing the finish line!)

(My good looking runner ;))

The race started at 6 am and he crossed the finish line at 11:30. His time was 5 hrs. and 32 min. My husband is such a champ! I am so proud :) Thank you for the prayers....he's feeling really good (for running that much!) and didn't seriously hurt anything. His reward.....a nice big lunch from Sonny's BBQ (his fav.)!!!

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Workin' on my fitness

...yes, mam (or sir)! I started going back to the dreaded gym today. Girlfriend is a hot mess, and I need to fix that! lol. Not only do I need to get myself back into shape for now, I need to get myself in shape for later! "Happily married" sure does show up in some pesky places....i.e. hips, butt, thighs. lol. Thankfully, I have one awesome lady to show me what is most effective! She's a fellow associate who used to be a personal trainer, and offered to help get me into a routine. I am going to be a beast by the time we're through! :) I am determined to stick with it, because I need too.
We'll see how this goes...:)

OH! This weekend is Austin's big Disney Marathon! He's running 26 miles all around Disney World. He's been training for it since last year. Please keep him in your prayers this Sunday! We want him to finish with no injuries!!

I hope everyone a lovely Tuesday!

Saturday, January 3, 2009

If she's doin' it

I think I will too!!

My best friend, Jenn, started a fun New Year's document her year through pictures. It's called Project 365. I've heard of it before, and even kept up with someone else's, but I've never really given thought to do it myself. After getting a new camera for Christmas, I think that may have given me the "want" ;). So here I am, on the 3rd of January, and I'm jumping on the band-wagon!

You can catch mine here ->

How I spent my Satur-Day

I finally had time this weekend to take down all of our Christmas decorations and put them away. I hate taking them down, it makes me sad :(. After trying to persuade my husband into leaving our lights up all year (I was joking, partly, haha) they too came down. Now my house is back to normal, boo. Isn't funny how it is SO much fun to put it all up but SUCH a pain to put away?!? Here are some "before" and "after" pictures.

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Bye bye oh-eight...

...Hello oh-nine!

Happy New Year!! I look forward to what God has in store for my little family this year. I pray that this year will bring big blessings to each one of you!! ♥